EC-Council Global Awards

Recognition for Best ATCs and CEIs




EC-Council Global Awards 2014

Accredited Training Centers and Certified EC-Council Instructors are invited to participate in this year’s EC-Council Global Awards.

EC-Council’s Global Awards is presented annually to honor EC-Council’s Accredited Training Centers and Certified Instructors that has made distinguished contributions to the success of EC-Council certification program and made a difference in the rapidly evolving information security and ethical hacking domain.

EC-Council’s Accredited Training Centers are invited to enter by making an application and they are also invited to make nominations for the Instructor of the Year Award. Applications and Nominations must meet the award’s entry regulations.

There are various categories of awards to be given out this year representing the following primary areas:

 

  • Training Center of the Year Award (Enterprise)(US only)
  • Circle of Excellence Award (Enterprise)(US only)
  • ATC of the Year Award (5 winner per region)
  • Circle of Excellence ATC Award ( 5 winners per region)
  • Best Newcomer ATC (3 winners per region)
  • Instructor of the Year Award (1 winner per region)
  • Circle of Excellence Instructor Award (3 winners per region)


Discover the high value of a awards

Gain Recognition

Winners of the awards will have significant coverage in prominent communication medium. Global Award winners will be showcased on EC-Council website and coverage in global press releases.

Benchmark Excellence

Winning entries serve as a resource for future Global Awards entrance. Winning accredited training centers and certified instructors epitomize the industry’s best practices, raise standards, and contribute to a growing body of knowledge about information security. Every applicant will be able to see how they perform and learn from their accomplishments.
 

Improves the credibility of the Training Centers and Instructors

Award-winning training center and instructors high standards of professionalism will be greatly recognized and regarded more prestigious. The good image associated with prestige will increase visibility and profitability and generate good branding.






Awards Categories

  • Training Center of the Year Award (Enterprise) (US only)
  • Circle of Excellence Award (Enterprise) (US only)
  • ATC of the Year Award (5 winner per region)
  • Circle of Excellence ATC Award (5 winners per region)
  • Best Newcomer ATC (3 winners per region)
  • Instructor of the Year Award (1 winner per region)
  • Circle of Excellence Instructor Award (3 winners per region)

 

Awards Criteria

    Accredited Training Center Awards and Excellence Awards (Enterprise Training) Criteria

    1. Accredited Training Centers showing high number of initiatives in promoting and delivering EC-Council programs. (30%)
    2. Submissions of at least 50 evaluations from students through EC-Council’s Evaluation System (ATCs may also submit MTM scores). (30%)
    3. Accredited Training Centers which has conducted at least 12 successful trainings within the 12 months period in their respective region. (20%)   
    4. Submission of at least 5 testimonials from corporations/ institutions/ students who completed training within the past 12 months. (10%)    
    5. Hyperlink EC-Council logo and website on Accredited Training Center’s website. (10%)
    6. Submission of Official Application Form by August 7th, 2014

* Qualifying Period is from July 1st, 2013 to June 30th, 2014.

Instructor Awards Criteria

    1. Nominee who has received good evaluation scores overall. (30%)
    2. Nominee who has been an active user and contributor in the EC-Council member portal. (20%)
    3. Nominee who has conducted a minimum of 5 EC-Council authorized classes. (10%)
    4. Nominee who has high percentage of students clearing the exam. (10%)
    5. Nominee should be an EC-Council Information Security evangelist. (10%)
    6. Nominee who has actively contributed towards EC-Council courseware development and ongoing improvement. (10%)
    7. Nominee who openly shares the industry’s best practices. (10%)
    8. Submission of Official Application Form by August 16th, 2013

* Qualifying Period is from July 1st, 2013 to June 30th, 2014.

Winner's Prizes

ATC of the Year and Training Center of the Year (Enterprise) winner will receive: 

  • 10 complimentary ECSP e-coursewares with exam vouchers (.Net/Java)
  • 5% discount of ilabs
  • Certificate of Achievement
  • Global Announcement
  • Website Listing
  • Two complimentary passes to Hacker Halted USA 2014

Circle of Excellence (ATC and Enterprise) will receive:

  • 5% discount of ilabs
  • Certificate of Achievement
  • Global Announcement
  • Website Listing
  • Two complimentary passes to Hacker Halted USA 2014

Best New Comer ATC winner will receive:

  • 5% discount of ilabs
  • Certificate of Achievement
  • Global Announcement
  • Website Listing
  • Two complimentary passes to Hacker Halted USA 2014

Instructor of the Year will receive:               

  • One complimentary iLabs access for any chosen title (6 months access)
  • Certificate of Achievement
  • Global Announcement
  • Website Listing
  • One complementary Exam Voucher for EC-Council certification (excluding LPT and CAST) (6 months validity)
  • One complimentary pass to Hacker Halted USA 2014
  • Two complimentary e-courseware of any existing EC-Council title (12 months access)

Circle of Excellence Instructor will receive:

  • Certificate of Achievement
  • Global Announcement
  • Website Listing
  • One complimentary pass to Hacker Halted USA 2014
  • One complimentary e-courseware of any existing EC-Council title (12 months access)

Please Click Here to download the EC-Council Global Awards 2014 Prospectus 


Accedited Training Centre must:

  • Submit official application forms              
    • Please Click Here to submit ATC Award Application Form 1
    • Please Click Here to download ATC Award Application Form 2
      • Once you have completed the ATC Award Application Form 2, please forward the Form 2 and supporting documents to product@eccouncil.org
  • Provide 5 testimonials from organizations/institutions/students recognizing and acknowledging quality of training center
  • Submit at least 50 evaluations from students through EC-Council’s Evaluation System
  • Provide a detailed list of your contributions to EC-Council

 

Certified Instructor must:

 

  • Submit Official application form
    • Please Click Here to submit Instructor Award Application Form 1
    • Please Click Here to download Instructor Award Application Form 2
      • Once you have completed the Instructor Award Application Form 2, please forward the Form 2 and supporting documents to product@eccouncil.org
  • Provide 5 testimonials from organizations/institutions/students recognizing and acknowledging quality of instructor
  • Submit at least 10 evaluations from students through EC-Council’s Evaluation System
  • Provide a detailed list of your contributions to EC-Council & IT Security Industry







1ATC of the Year

  ATC of the Year EC-Council 2012

Global Knowledge - North America
It Era, S.A. de C.V.- Latin America
Firebrand Training Ltd – Europe
Tshukudu Technology College (TSTC )BV - Europe
Adept Technology Pvt. Ltd. – South Asia
Raya Academy – ME and North Africa
New Horizons Nigeria - Africa
EC-Council Academy Sdn Bhd - Asia Pacific/North East Asia

2Circle of Excellence ATC


 

North America
Academy of Computer Education
New Horizons CLC of San Antonio
UMBC Training Centers
Phoenix TS

South America
ETEK International Holding Corp.
Sistemas y Tecnologia Profesional S.A. de C.V.
Atl. Aplicaciones Totales en Linea

Europe
Sysdream
Computer Center Training Specialist at Bauman MSTU

Middle East and North Africa
Egyptian Banking Institute
New Horizons - Lebanon
Formatech
Pro Cloud Consultancy & Technologies

Asia Pacific/North East Asia
Prestariang Systems Sdn Bhd      
New Horizons Computer Learning Centers of Singapore a.k.a.
ITEL Learning Systems (S) Pte Ltd
Fast Lane Asia Pacific
PT Activindo System Informatika

South Asia
Miel e-Security Pvt Ltd
Netconclave Systems
Jodo Institute
QUIK (Quest Institute of Knowledge)
Koenig Solutions

Africa
Rhythex Consulting Ltd

3ATC Newcomer of the Year


 ATC of the Year EC-Council 2012

North America
ASM Educational Center (ASM)

Europe
GOPAS IT training center

Asia Pacific/North East Asia
IT Learning Solution China

  South Asia
Zybeak Technologies

Africa
Inspire Systems Institute Ltd / Tylers

4CEI of the Year
View EC-Council Instructor Awards 2011
  • Eric Reed – North America
  • Mario Farias Elinos – South America
  • Wayne Burke - Europe
  • Adel Abdel Moneim – Middle East & North Africa
  • Jacques Van Heerden - Africa
  • Rahul Kokcha - South Asia
  • Muhammad Muslim bin Mansor – Asia Pacific & North East Asia
5Circle of Excellence CEI
  • Pete Cortez
  • West Goewey
  • Larry Greenblatt
  • Roberto Martinez
  • David pereira
  • David Schekaiban
  • Nabil Khalil
  • Samir Abu Tahoun
  • Ali K Haidar
  • Krishna Rajagopal
  • Ojo Olumide Ayoola
  • Djean Iritie
  • Rudy Baving
  • Sergey Klevogin
  • Sean Hanna
  • Geeta Singh
  • Prathibha Uday
  • Manjunath Vijayakumar
  • Belly Rachdianto
  • Nimalan Sivananthan
1Training Center of The Year Award (Enterprise)

ATC of the Year EC-Council 2012

Global Knowledge Training LLC - North America
Prestariang Systems Sdn. Bhd. - Asia Pacific




2ATC of the Year Award


 

ATC of the Year EC-Council 2012

New Horizons CLC of San Antonio - North America
Itera - Latin America
Pro Cloud - Middle East and North Africa
G.T.S.P - Africa
Firebrand Training - Europe
Tshukudu Technology College - Europe
Adept Technology Pvt Ltd - South Asia
EC-Council Academy - Asia Pacific




3 Circle of Excellence ATC Award


 

North America
Phoenix TS
SecureNinja
Academy of Computer Education
UMBC Training Centers


Latin America
Etek Columbia
Blue Hat Consultores
Strong Security Brasil
Sistemas Delta P


Middle East and North Africa
Formatech
SitesPower Training Center
New Horizons - Lebanon


  Africa
New Horizons Systems Solutions Limited
Rhythex Consulting Limited

Europe
OverNet Education
Computer Training Center Specialist at Bauman MSTU
Sysdream
GOPAS, a.s.


South Asia
Mercury Solutions Limited
QUIK (Quest Institute of Knowledge)
netConclave Systems
Koenig Solutions
MIEL e-Security Pvt. Ltd.
Hacker School (A Subsidiary of Cartel Software Pvt. Ltd)

Asia Pacific
Systex Corp.
New Horizons Singapore
COMAT Training Services Pte Ltd
Cicra Consultancies (Pvt) Ltd
PT. Activindo System Informatika




4 Best Newcomer ATC Awards
Best Newcomer ATC Awards

North America
NetCom Learning

Latin America
Deloiite Risk Academy

Africa
NSIA Technologies

Europe
Espion

South Asia
IntelleSecure
Simplilearn Solution Pvt Ltd



5 Instructor of the Year Award

View EC-Council Instructor Awards 2013

  • Pete Cortez - North America
  • Mario-Farias Elinos - Latin America
  • Rudy Baving - Europe
  • Geeta Singh -South Asia
  • Nimalan Sivananthan - Asia Pacific


6 Circle of Excellence Instructor Award


  • Kenneth Crawshaw
  • West Goewey
  • David F. Pereira Q
  • Ramiro Pulgar
  • David Schekaibán 
  • Aziz Magdy Ghaly
  • Alaa Bahrani
  • Jacques Van Heerden
  • Sergey Klevogin
  • Wayne Burke
  • Klaus Allermann
  • Rahul Kokcha
  • Niranjan Reddy 
  • Manjunath Naganna VijayaKumar
  • Clement Arul Jeeva Susai Arul
  • Jen-Wei Tang
1ATC of the Year
ATC of the Year EC-Council 2012 
  • Academy of Computer Education - North America
  • Itera - DF (IT Era S.A. de C.V.) - South America
  • Firebrand Training Ltd - Europe
  • Raya Academy – ME and North Africa
  • New Horizons Systems Solutions Limited - Africa
  • EC-Council Academy Sdn Bhd - Asia Pacific/North East Asia


2Circle of Excellence ATC



North America

Securible, LLC
Global Knowledge Training LLC and Subsidiaries
Training Camp
Phoenix TS
New Horizons Omaha

South America

ETEK International Holding Corp.
Desarrolla Soluciones En Tecnologia De Informacion S. De R.L. M.I. De C.V.
Intersoftware Learning Solutions
Sistemas y Tecnologia Profesional S.A. de C.V.
Atl. Aplicaciones Totales en Linea

Asia Pacific/North East Asia

Prestariang Systems Sdn Bhd
New Horizons Computer Learning Centers of Singapore a.k.a. ITEL Learning Systems (S) Pte Ltd
PT. Inixindo Persada Rekayasa Komputer
PT Activindo System Informatika
Comat Training Services Pte Ltd

Europe

Net Academia
Sysdream
QA Ltd
Tshukudu Technology College BV (TSTC BV)
Overnet Solutions SRL

Middle East and North Africa

Hi-Tech College
Synergy Global Professional Services
IDEL Information Technology
Formatech
Roshcomm/Excel Training

South Asia

Koenig Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
Miel e-Security Pvt Ltd
Netconclave Systems
Jodo Institute
QUIK (Quest Institute of Knowledge)
Adept Technology Pvt. Ltd.

Africa

Rhythex Consulting Ltd


3ATC Newcomer of the Year
North America
Infotec Secure Ninja

South America
Blue Hat Consultores BS Grupo

Europe
Firebrand Training Nordic
A/S Computer Training Center Specialist at
Bauman MSTU New Horizons Bulgaria

Middle East and North Africa
Egyptian Banking Institute
Central Bank of Egypt National Education Network

Asia Pacific/North East Asia
PT. Integrasindo Mitra Mandiri

  South Asia
Akandum Technologies Pvt Ltd
Solapur IT Services

Africa
G.T.S.P

4CEI of the Year


View EC-Council Instructor Awards 2011
  • Pete Cortez
  • David Pereira
  • Adel Abdel Moneim
  • Sean Hanna
  • Ghanshyam Bhagtani
  • Erdal Ozkaya
5Circle of Excellence CEI




 

  • Dave B.Chronister
  • Joe McCray
  • Wayne M. Burke
  • Ernie L.Campbell
  • Francisco Roberto Martinez Lopez
  • Jesús Consuelos
  • Jose Salvador Gonzalez Rivera
  • Nabil Khalil
  • Bahaa Salem
  • Ali K Haida
  • Krishna Rajagopal
  • Ojo Olumide Ayoola
  • Balamurugan Rajagopal
  • Jacques Van Heerden
  • Sergey Klevogin
  • Guglielmo Scaiola
  • Richard Millett
  • Geeta Singh
  • Anshul Anant Abhang
  • Niranjan P.Reddy
  • Belly Rachdianto
  • Nimalan Sivananthan
  • Muhammad Muslim Bin Mansor
1ATC of the Year
 
  • Advanced Security by Academy of Computer Education – North America
  • Intersoftware (Learning Solutions) – Latin America
  • Firebrand Training UK - Europe
  • MIEL e-Security Pvt. Ltd - India
  • Raya Academy - Africa
  • Hsueh-Cheng Educational Organization (PC-Center) – Asia Pacific
2Circle of Excellence ATC

  • Training Camp
  • Phoenix TS, Rockville MD
  • New Horizons, San Antonio TX
  • New Horizons, Omaha NE/TN
  • Netcom Information Technology
  • Etek Holding Corp Columbia
  • Facultad de Contaduría Pública y Administración (FACPYA) Nuevo Leon
  • IT University Puebla
  • Wissen Queretaro
  • BDO Consulting Panama
  • NetAcademia
  • Sysdream SARI
  • Global Knowledge Germany Training GmbH
  • Tshukudu Technology College B.V. (TSTC)
  • British Telecommounications PLC
  • Adept Technology Pvt Ltd
  • Koenig Solutions Pvt Ltd
  • Brace Radical Information Security Pvt Ltd (Brip)
  • Netconclave Systems
  • Fluxonix Educational Services Pvt. Ltd
  • Prestariang Systems Sdn Bhd
  • Institute Information Industry (III)
  • China University of Technology
  • PT Activindo Systems
  • Japan Third Party
3ATC Newcomer of the Year
  • Semos Computer Edu Center
  • Itera LATAM (Nuevo León, Jalisco, Mexico, Perú)
  • IServices Ltd












4CEI of the Year
View EC-Council Instructor Awards 2011
  • Sean Hanna
  • Joe McCray
  • Roberto Martinez
  • Adel Abdel Moneim
  • Ghanshyam Bhagitani
5Circle of Excellence CEI
  • Klaus Allermann
  • Paulo Pinto
  • Antonio Miguel Silva
  • Rudy Baving
  • Vincente Aguilera Diaz
  • Massimiliano Luciani
  • Marcell Foti
  • Steven Defino
  • Dave Chronister
  • Tim Pierson
  • Wayne Burke
  • Eric Reed
  • Ernie Campbell
  • James West Goewey
  • Pete Cortez
  • Fernando Mendoza
  • Isaias Calderon
  • David Schekaiban
  • Jesus Consuelos
  • Mauricio Muhnoz
  • Niranjan Padmanabh Reddy
  • Anshul Anant Abhan
  • Andi Yuniantoro
  • Belly Rachdianto
  • Wahyu Prasetyo
  • Semi Yulianto
  • Feng Chih Wei
  • Yasufumi Chida
 
1ATC of the Year
 
  • Vigilar - Intense School
  • Firebrand Training United Kingdom
  • MIEL e-Security Private Limited
  • PC Center Taiwan
  • Prestariang Systems Sdn Bhd
  • The Information Center Institute
  • Raya Academy
  • ETEK International Holding Corp
2Circle of Excellence ATC
 
  • Specialized Solutions
  • The Training Camp
  • Academy of Computer Education
  • Netcom Information Technology Incorporation
  • NetAcademia
  • Tshukudu Technology College B.V.
  • Sysdream SARL
  • Internet Security Auditors
  • Bremer Akademie
  • Koenig Solutions Private Limited
  • Net Conclave Systems Private Limited
  • Adept Technology Private Limited
  • China University of Technology
  • The Institute of Information Industry
  • Asia Pacific Institute Of Technology (APIIT)
  • Telkom Professional Development Center
  • Multimatics Professional Development Center
  • Spectrum Networks Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
  • IT Security Training & Solutions
  • Learning Solutions S.A de C.V.
  • ATT Corporation Venezuela
  • Elevaria
  • BDO Consulting, S.A.
3ATC Newcomer of the Year
  • Solutient Corporation of Ohio Incorporation
  • PWC Academy
  • Fluxonix Training Services
  • Carrick and Associates Training








4CEI of the Year
  • Steven DeFino
  • Tim Pierson
  • Andrew Whitaker
  • Eric Reed
  • Roberto Martinez
  • Rudy

5Circle of Excellence CEI
 
  • Bob Withers
  • Kenneth Crawshaw
  • Joe McCray
  • Abel Partida
  • Klaus Allermann
  • Paolo Pinto
  • Antonio Miguel Silva
  • Dimitrios Zacharopoulos
  • Nimalan Sivanathan
  • Geomar Esmilla
  • Vaibhav Patel
  • Charles Lim
  • Aravamuthan Chockalingam
  • Omar Atabani
  • Dr. Ali Jahangiri
  • Mohammed Hassan
  • Adel Abdel Moneim
  • Niranjan Padmanabh Reddy
1ATC of the Year
 
ATC of the Year (North America)
Global Knowledge

ATC of the Year (Europe)
British Telecom Belfast (UK)

ATC of the Year (Middle East & South Mediterranean)
IT Security Training & Solutions

ATC of the Year (Asia)
PC Center Information Co.Ltd (Taiwan)
Adept Technology Pvt. Ltd. India

ATC of the Year (Latin America)
Etek International (Columbia)

ATC of the Year (Africa)
Raya Academy 
 
2Circle of Excellence ATC
 
Circle of Excellence (North America)
  1. Global Net (USA)
  2. Intense School (USA)
  3. New Horizons Salt Lake City (USA)
  4. The Training Camp (USA)
  5. New Horizons New York (USA)

Circle of Excellence (Europe)
  1. Firebrand Training (UK)
  2. TSTC(Benelux)
  3. Bremer Akademie (Germany)
  4. Sysdream SARL (France )
  5. Netacademia (Hungary)

Circle of Excellence (Asia Pacific)
  1. Asia Pacific Institute of Information Technology (Malaysia)
  2. The Institute for Information Industry (Taiwan)
  3. New Horizons (Hong Kong)
  4. Prestariang (Malaysia)
  5. University Tun Abdul Razak (Malaysia)
Circle of Excellence (India)
  1. Koenig Solutions Pvt. Ltd (India)
  2. Miel e-Security Pvt. Ltd (India)
  3. Gates Computing Pvt. Ltd (India)  
3ATC Newcomer of the Year
  1. USA IT Training Solutions














4CEI of the Year
  1. Ghanshyam J. Bhagtani (India)
  2. CONEPTI Hugo Angel Lira Romero (Latin America)
  3. ECA Semi Yulianto (Asia Pacific)
  4. Sean K Hanna (Europe)
  5. EK Chuck Swanson (North America)
  6. Africa Adel Abdel Moniem (Africa)














5Circle of Excellence CEI
  • CONEPTI Francisco Roberto Martinez Lopez (Latin America)
  • Jose Salvador Gonzalez Rivera (Latin America)
  • EK Steve DeFino (North America)
  • Andrew Whitetaker (North America)





1ATC of the Year
 
ATC of the Year (North America)
GlobalNet Training Solutions, Inc.

ATC of the Year (Europe)
James Thornton Group

ATC of the Year (Middle East & South Mediterranean)
Hi-Tech College (I.S.E.)

ATC of the Year (Asia)
Adept Technology Pvt. Ltd.

ATC of the Year (Latin America)
I-Technology Mexico
2Circle of Excellence ATC
Circle of Excellence (North America)
  1. Global Knowledge Training LLC
  2. New Horizons - Salt Lake City
  3. New Horizons - New York City
  4. The Training Camp
  5. New Horizons - San Antonio

Circle of Excellence (Europe)
  1. Tshukudu Technology College B.V.
  2. Training Camp (UK) Ltd.
3ATC Newcomer of the Year
Best Newcomer (USA)
Levi, Ray & Shoup, Inc.  























4Circle of Excellence CEI
View EC-Council Instructor Awards 2011
  • Kenneth Crawshaw
  • Steven DeFino
  • Adam Gordon
  • Britton B Johnson
  • Charles A Swanson
  • Eric A Reed
  • Keatron L Evans
  • Said Tabrizi
  • Daniel Newman
  • Sean K Hanna